List of Nominees for The Game Awards 2017 Revealed

GameTransfersGT Feature Image

The organizers of The Game Awards 2017 decided it was time to reveal which are the 102 nominees that have the opportunity to win a prize at the ceremony to be held in December. Thanks to this, we already know which games are competing for the Game of the Year 2017 award.


Among the titles that you will see most among the nominees is The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild, Super Mario Odyssey, Horizon: Zero Dawn, Cuphead, Persona 5, Destiny 2 and NieR: Automata. Also, the list highlights that The Game Awards 2017 will reward games in categories like Best Ongoing Game, Best game for mobile devices and Best game for the handheld platform.

Do you want to know all the nominees? Then check the list that we share below:

GAME OF THE YEAR:
The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild (Nintendo)
Super Mario Odyssey (Nintendo)
PLAYERUNKNOWN’S BATTLEGROUNDS (PUBG Corp)
Person 5 (ATLUS)
Horizon Zero Dawn (Guerrilla Games / SIE)

BEST GAME DIRECTION:
The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild (Nintendo)
Super Mario Odyssey (Nintendo)
Wolfenstein II: The New Colossus (MachineGames / Bethesda)
Resident Evil 7: Biohazard (Capcom)
Horizon Zero Dawn (Guerrilla Games / SIE)

BEST NARRATIVE:
What Remains of Edith Finch [Giant Sparrow / Annapurna Interactive]
NieR: Automata (Platinum Games / Square Enix)
Hellblade: Senua’s Sacrifice (Ninja Theory)
Wolfenstein II: The New Colossus (MachineGames / Bethesda)
Horizon Zero Dawn (Guerrilla Games / SIE)

BEST ART DIRECTION:
The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild (Nintendo)
Destiny 2 (Bungie / Activision)
Cuphead (Studio MDHR)
Person 5 (ATLUS)
Horizon Zero Dawn (Guerrilla Games / SIE)

BEST SCORE/MUSIC:
Destiny 2 (Bungie / Activision)
Cuphead (Studio MDHR)
NieR: Automata (Platinum Games / Square Enix)
The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild (Nintendo)
Super Mario Odyssey (Nintendo)
Person 5 (ATLUS)

BEST AUDIO DESIGN:
Destiny 2 (Bungie / Activision)
Hellblade: Senua’s Sacrifice (Ninja Theory)
The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild (Nintendo)
Super Mario Odyssey (Nintendo)

BEST PERFORMANCE:
Melina Juergens for Senua in Hellblade
Laura Bailey for Nadine Ross in Uncharted: The Lost Legacy
Claudia Black for Chloe Frazer in Uncharted: The Lost Legacy
Brian Bloom for BJ Blazkowicz in Wolfenstein II: The New Colossus
Ashly Burch for Aloy in Horizon: Zero Dawn

GAMES FOR IMPACT:
Please Knock on My Door (Levall Games)
Night in the Woods (Infinite Fall)
Life is Strange: Before the Storm (Deck Nine / Square Enix)
Bury Me, My Love (The Pixel Hunt / Figs, ART)
What Remains of Edith Finch (Giant Sparrow / Annapurna Interactive)
Hellblade: Senua’s Sacrifice (Ninja Theory)

BEST ONGOING GAME:
Warframe (Digital Extremes)
Rainbow Six: Siege (Ubisoft Montreal / Ubisoft)
Overwatch (Blizzard)
Grand Theft Auto Online (Rockstar Games)
Destiny 2 (Bungie / Activision)
PUBG (PUBG Corp.)

BEST MOBILE GAME:
Super Mario Run (Nintendo)
Old Man’s Journey (Broken Rules)
Monument Valley 2 (ustwo games)
Hidden Folks (Adriaan de Jongh / Sylvain Tegroeg)
Fire Emblem Heroes (Intelligent Systems / Nintendo)

BEST HANDHELD GAME:
Poochy and Yoshi’s Woolly World (Nintendo)
Monster Hunter Stories (Marvelous / Nintendo)
Metroid: Samus Returns (MercurySteam / Nintendo)
Fire Emblem Echoes: Shadows of Valentia (Intelligent Systems / Nintendo)
Ever Oasis (Grezzo / Nintendo)

BEST VR/AR GAME:
Superhot VR (SUPERHOT Team)
Star Trek: Bridge Crew (Red Storm Entertainment / Ubisoft)
Lone Echo / Echo Arena (Ready at Dawn / Oculus Studios)
Farpoint (Impulse Gear / SIE)
Resident Evil 7: Biohazard (Capcom)

BEST ACTION GAME:
Prey (Arkane / Bethesda)
Nioh (Team Ninja / SIE)
Destiny 2 (Bungie / Activision)
Cuphead (Studio MDHR)
Wolfenstein II: The New Colossus (MachineGames / Bethesda)

BEST ACTION/ADVENTURE GAME:
Uncharted: The Lost Legacy (Naughty Dog / SIE)
Assassin’s Creed: Origins (Ubisoft)
The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild (Nintendo)
Super Mario Odyssey (Nintendo)
Horizon: Zero Dawn (Guerrilla Games / SIE)

BEST ROLE PLAYING GAME:
South Park: Rearguard in Danger (Ubisoft San Francisco / Ubisoft)
Final Fantasy XV (Square Enix)
Divinity: Original Sin 2 (Lerian Studios)
NieR: Automata (Platinum Games / Square Enix)
Person 5 (ATLUS)

BEST FIGHTING GAME:
TEKKEN 7 (Bandai Namco)
Nidhogg 2 (Messhof Games)
Marvel vs. Capcom: Infinite (Capcom)
Injustice 2 (NetherRealm / Warner Bros. Interactive)
ARMS (Nintendo)

BEST FAMILY GAME:
Splatoon 2 (Nintendo)
Sonic Mania (SEGA)
Mario + Rabbids: Kingdom Battle (Ubisoft Milan / Ubisoft)
Mario Kart 8 Deluxe (Nintendo)
Super Mario Odyssey (Nintendo)

BEST STRATEGY GAME:
XCOM 2: War of the Chosen (Firaxis Games / 2K)
Tooth and Tail (Pocketwatch Games)
Total War: Warhammer II (Creative Assembly / SEGA)
Halo Wars 2 (Creative Assembly + 343 industries / Microsoft)
Mario + Rabbids: Kingdom Battle (Ubisoft Milan / Ubisoft)

BEST SPORTS/RACING GAME:
Project CARS 2 (Slightly Mad Studios / Bandai Namco)
Pro Evolution Soccer 2018 (PES Productions / Konami)
NBA 2K18 (Visual Concepts / 2K Sports)
Gran Turismo Sport (Polypphony Digital / SIE)
Forza Motorsport 7 (Turn 10 Studios / Microsoft)
FIFA 18 (EA)

BEST MULTIPLAYER:
Fortnite (Epic Games)
Call of Duty: WWII (Sledgehamer Games / Activision)
Splatoon 2 (Nintendo)
Mario Kart 8 Deluxe (Nintendo)
Destiny 2 (Bungie / Activision)
PUBG (PUBG Corp.)

MOST ANTICIPATED GAME:
The Last of Us: Part II (Naughty Dog / SIE)
Red Dead Redemption 2 (Rockstar)
Monster Hunter World (Capcom)
Marvel’s Spider-Man (Insomniac / SIE)
God of War (Santa Monica / SIE)

BEST INDEPENDENT GAME:
Pyre (Supergiant Games)
Night in the Woods (Infinite Fall)
Cuphead (Studio MDHR)
What Remains of Edith Finch (Giant Sparrow / Annapurn Interactive)
Hellblade: Senua’s Sacrifice (Ninja Theory)

You can find the full list at this address. Remember that The Game Awards 2017 will be held on December 7, and is expected to feature a live orchestra and a couple of exciting announcements.

What do you think the winners there will be in each of the categories? Tell us in the comments below.